Home > Famous Astrologers > The Biography of Evangeline Adams

The Biography of Evangeline Adams

By: Libby Pelham BA - Updated: 16 Jun 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Evangeline Adams Fortuneteller Astrology

Around the turn of the twentieth century there was no American astrologer that was better known than Evangeline Adams was. But practicing her natural born talent was not always easy. Adams was arrested twice for giving readings. It is because of her fighting such charges that psychics and astrologers are free to practice today.

Early Years

Evangeline Adams was born on February 8, 1868 in Jersey City, New Jersey. Although Adams wrote an autobiography, The Bowl of Heaven, much of her early life is unknown. She focused her book on her abilities and business rather than her personal life. We do know what little she tells us in the book – her father died when she was only 15 months old and he lost almost all of his money before his death, through no fault of his own. She does not elaborate on what he died of or what caused him to lose his money. Shortly thereafter, the family moved to Boston.

She worked for a time as a secretary before she left to start practicing astrology full time. It is believed that a man named Lord was her employer and she was briefly engaged to him. However, she claims she lost her feelings for him and broke the engagement. This was almost unheard of at the time, so we can see how Adams was not afraid to break taboos – social as well as religious.

Adams studied astrology for about eight years before she began practicing it full time. Her first instructor, Mr. Heber Smith, was a physician who used homeopathic techniques and astrology to make his medical diagnoses. He may have encouraged Adams to be independent and liberal in her views – to realise she was in control of her own destiny. She later studied under Dr. George Adams, who used astrology to treat his patients at an insane asylum in Massachusetts.

The Arrests

During Adams' time, most of America was still very conservative. They saw astrology as an abomination against God. Anyone who believed in or practiced astrology was seen as unorthodox. Following the advice given in her own chart, Adams moved from Boston to New York on her 31st birthday. She took a room in the Windsor Hotel and immediately told the owner, Mr. Leland, that the hotel was in imminent danger. The next day, the hotel caught fire and Adams prophecy was the headline of the paper. This brought Adams immediate fame and her career took off.

However, she was arrested for “fortune telling” in 1911 and 1914. After her second arrest, she decided to fight the charges. She was acquitted and that led the way for other astrologers to be free to practice without threat of arrest, although it appears that the law against fortune telling remained on the books.

Works

Throughout her life, Adams wrote several books on the subject of astrology: Astrology, Your Place In The Sun, Astrology, Your Place Among The Stars, and Astrology for Everyone. Many attribute the predictions of World War II and the stock market crash in 1929 to Adams, as well as the deaths of tenor Enrico Caruso (who frequently consulted her for advice) and actor Rudolph Valentino. It is believed that she gave over 100,000 readings during her career, which ended with her death in 1932.

Other Famous Astrologists

There are more biographies of famous astrologists on this site, including Nostradamus, Marc Edmund Jones and Jonathan Cainer.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • astrosandra
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    I could help you to calculate your Fertility Days with Baby Gender Prediction for one years by Dr.Jonas method and will predict Best…
    13 November 2019
  • astrosandra
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    You stole my blog post! Please delete it! You could look at publish date of this post. I am real author! True post is on my blog:…
    13 November 2019
  • Hina
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    My DOB is 17 Oct 1992 and my husband's is 4th April 1989 When I will be expecting to get pregnant Waiting for your response Thanks
    13 November 2019
  • Nana
    Re: Personality Traits of a Virgo
    Virgo can become neurotic...hysterical for no reason. They always want THEIR WAY..they can become moody for nonsense. They are…
    11 November 2019
  • Chithra
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    My DOB is 19.11.87 @ 5.05 am. My husband DOB is 01.12.86 @ 10.50 am. Will I be pregnant this month? Awaiting for your answer...
    11 November 2019
  • Tara
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    MY husbands birth date is 24-04-1981and mine is 30-09-1986 when is the chance we conceive naturally
    11 November 2019
  • Farooqh pasha
    Re: Islamic Astrology
    Just need to know how challang the life problems and need know about my work
    10 November 2019
  • Canadian
    Re: Personality Traits of a Scorpio
    Why do we fall for the week that dont want help
    10 November 2019
  • Doll
    Re: Virgo in Love
    Virgo are very nice people they don't have any luck with people because they use then a lot but you can get any thing from a virgo they will give you…
    9 November 2019
  • Neeth
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    My DOB is 28/12/1993 time @9.15 am and my hus DOB is 25/01/1993 time@ 1.55 am When will i get pregnant?
    6 November 2019