Home > Famous Astrologers > The Biography of Evangeline Adams

The Biography of Evangeline Adams

By: Libby Pelham BA - Updated: 16 Jun 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Evangeline Adams Fortuneteller Astrology

Around the turn of the twentieth century there was no American astrologer that was better known than Evangeline Adams was. But practicing her natural born talent was not always easy. Adams was arrested twice for giving readings. It is because of her fighting such charges that psychics and astrologers are free to practice today.

Early Years

Evangeline Adams was born on February 8, 1868 in Jersey City, New Jersey. Although Adams wrote an autobiography, The Bowl of Heaven, much of her early life is unknown. She focused her book on her abilities and business rather than her personal life. We do know what little she tells us in the book – her father died when she was only 15 months old and he lost almost all of his money before his death, through no fault of his own. She does not elaborate on what he died of or what caused him to lose his money. Shortly thereafter, the family moved to Boston.

She worked for a time as a secretary before she left to start practicing astrology full time. It is believed that a man named Lord was her employer and she was briefly engaged to him. However, she claims she lost her feelings for him and broke the engagement. This was almost unheard of at the time, so we can see how Adams was not afraid to break taboos – social as well as religious.

Adams studied astrology for about eight years before she began practicing it full time. Her first instructor, Mr. Heber Smith, was a physician who used homeopathic techniques and astrology to make his medical diagnoses. He may have encouraged Adams to be independent and liberal in her views – to realise she was in control of her own destiny. She later studied under Dr. George Adams, who used astrology to treat his patients at an insane asylum in Massachusetts.

The Arrests

During Adams' time, most of America was still very conservative. They saw astrology as an abomination against God. Anyone who believed in or practiced astrology was seen as unorthodox. Following the advice given in her own chart, Adams moved from Boston to New York on her 31st birthday. She took a room in the Windsor Hotel and immediately told the owner, Mr. Leland, that the hotel was in imminent danger. The next day, the hotel caught fire and Adams prophecy was the headline of the paper. This brought Adams immediate fame and her career took off.

However, she was arrested for “fortune telling” in 1911 and 1914. After her second arrest, she decided to fight the charges. She was acquitted and that led the way for other astrologers to be free to practice without threat of arrest, although it appears that the law against fortune telling remained on the books.

Works

Throughout her life, Adams wrote several books on the subject of astrology: Astrology, Your Place In The Sun, Astrology, Your Place Among The Stars, and Astrology for Everyone. Many attribute the predictions of World War II and the stock market crash in 1929 to Adams, as well as the deaths of tenor Enrico Caruso (who frequently consulted her for advice) and actor Rudolph Valentino. It is believed that she gave over 100,000 readings during her career, which ended with her death in 1932.

Other Famous Astrologists

There are more biographies of famous astrologists on this site, including Nostradamus, Marc Edmund Jones and Jonathan Cainer.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Waiting
    Re: Personality Traits of a Scorpio
    I love Scorpio because my favorite star is Scorpio
    18 October 2020
  • Waiting
    Re: Personality Traits of a Scorpio
    I think Scorpio is kindness to everyone who is real and not acting like good person and just be real
    18 October 2020
  • Anu
    Re: Astrology for Babies
    MY DOB: 19 Aug 1986 at 3:27 PM. When can i have a baby?.Please respond
    18 September 2020
  • cancerianwoman
    Re: Cancer in Love
    I as a Cancer female who dated a Cancer male can confirm that, they love to play hard to get as much as the female sign. My ex-boyfriend was exactly…
    30 August 2020
  • Bestie
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    My man is Pisces and am libra, when is the best time to conceive. He is 15th March and at his last 40’s.
    17 August 2020
  • Dawn
    Re: Personality Traits of a Scorpio
    Well For a Fact People Have ignored Me and I actually Dont Give a F i am pretty sure for 3 years in school other than…
    28 July 2020
  • cocomadimba
    Re: Astrology and Sports
    Do you provide sports prediction services especially soccer
    28 July 2020
  • Jada
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    When will I have my first baby Jada sharpe 02261999 Deontae Humphrey 04232000
    20 July 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    When will I get pregnant? My date of birth is May 8, 1982 6:40am. Husbands date of birth February 2nd, 1978 7:59pm
    12 July 2020
  • mak
    Re: Astrology and Fertility
    When will I have a baby ? I am an aquarius woman born 01/25/1999.
    12 July 2020